CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 L83191

Ms. Vidya Bhavnani
Sun Coast Merchandise Corp.
6315 Bandini Boulevard
Commerce, CA 90040

RE: The tariff classification of a work glove from China.

Dear Ms. Bhavnani:

In your letter dated February 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of what you state is a clute cut work glove, item #25490, made of a woven fabric consisting of 80% cotton and 20% polyester with a polyvinyl chloride dot coating on the palmside from fingertips to wrist. You state that the palm consists of 70% material and 30% PVC dots. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the woven coated palmside material.

We do not agree with your suggested classification of 6216.00.2410 as this glove is made of a pre-existing coated fabric.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.1720, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other…subject to cotton restraints. The rate of duty will be 23.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division